Skegness Indoor Bowls Club

0
Have your say

Skegness Indoor Bowls Club completed their Lincolnshire County League programme on Saturday with a match against Lincoln B in the Second Division of the Mixed League. By Winning on four of the rinks played and drawing the other Skegness came out second in the final league table.

Should two teams be promoted then Skegness will now join champions Horncastle, returning to the First Division.

In the club ‘Finals Week’, the ‘Fred Bray Trophy’, a competition for teams in the Men’s Over 55’s Football League was won by Orient who went on to win by 24 shots to 13.

A superb wood from Alice Salmon that turned a 15-16 deficit into a 20-16 lead on the 17th end secured the ‘Deakin Trophy’ for her team which included Brenda Rice and Neil Salmon.

After Tuesday’s singles matches two new names will appear on the honours board.

The Ladies Singles Champion is Jackie McAlindon and John Mountain won the Men’s title.

The Under 18s Singles Championship was a win for 16-year-old Jacob Joyce over 14-year-old Alishsa Thompson 21-7.

Sponsor Dave Conroy and his partner Brian Hawes won the ‘Conroy Trophy’.

In Tuesday’s matches current Ladies Pairs Champions Anne Bramley and Anne Ladums met previous winners Mandy Brummitt and Alice Salmon. With the game once tied at 14-14, Alice and Mandy eventually won the match 26-14 to retain their title.

George Curley, Dave Conroy, Ken Startin and Johnny Morris took control from the start of their Men’s Rinks match with David Hudson, Don Bramley, Bob Arnold and Pete Rusher winning by 25 shots to 12.

Joan Usher, Val Huggins, Dot Small and Lynne Rigby trailed until the 13th end in the Ladies Rinks Final against Gill Usher, Gill Newman, Arran Chantry and Muriel Coulson, recovering and scoring well in a 23-18 win.

The match for the Men’s Pairs Championship between Brian Hawes and Dave Conroy versus Gary and Johnny Morris was the stuff finals should be made of, with no more than two shots advantage to either team throughout the close match the game finished at 16-16 requiring an extra end, resulting in a win for Gary and Johnny 18-16.

Men’s Triples Champions are Bryn Foxon, George Curley and Peter Hopkins after a 25-14 win against Alan Irving, John Thorold and Brian Kilby.

The Ladies Triples title was won by Gill Spicer, Arran Chantry and Muriel Coulson, defeating Alice Salmon, Brenda Rice and Mandy Brumitt 17-14.

In the ‘Reeves Trophy’, a competition for married couples, Don and Anne Bramley retained an early lead against Jackie and Mac McAlindon to win 19 shots to 11.

Brian Hawes, Alice Salmon, Neil Salmon and Mandy Brummitt secured the ‘Rice Trophy’, a mixed rink game with a score of 25 shots to 10 against Gary Morris, George Curley, Brenda Rice and Jackie McAlindon.

The Afternoon League Knockout Cup, which had been presented by the late Jim Dunn - result - Pals (Gill Spicer, Gill Newman, Brian Spicer,) 21 to Rockys (Margaret Humphreys, Roy Sylvester, Roy Brummitt) 11.

Finals week concluded with Frances Hopkins and John Clarke winning a dour struggle for the Tuplin Trophy with a 16-14 card from George Curley and Jean Veall,

Men’s Singles Champion John Mountain returned to take the Open Singles title 21-8 against Bob Arnold.

The presentation evening will be held on Sunday May 12 at 7pm.