Swimmers claim a superb series of medals

Jess Wheaton shows off her gold medal.
Jess Wheaton shows off her gold medal.

This weekend Skegness ASC sent a swimming squad ​of 14 to the Team Jorvik meet at Leeds and came a way with some fantastic results.

Together the team acquired 28 medals and some great swimming times.

This was the first time Ella Hopkins (12), Libby Arnold (11), Toby Spencer (10), Jessica Wheaton (9), Cody Elms (14) and Thomas Vickers(14) had competed for Skegness and they were supported by their team-mates Aiden Hawdon (15), Lucy (11) and Alex Parker (13), Isaac Banham (10), Sienna England -White (10), Kayleigh Alexander (11), Casey Wain (10) and Lamara Sneddon (12).

Medals came in the direction of Kayleigh for the 50m breaststroke and 50m butterfly. Casey achieved a silver in the 50m freestyle and bronze in the 50m backstroke.

Lamara won a medal in the 50m backstroke, Sienna claimed her first gold in the 100m individual medley and Lucy also won her first gold in the 50m freestyle.

Jessica entered the 50m breaststroke with a grade C time acquired from training and left Leeds with a grade A Gold.

Libby Arnold narrowly missed out on a grade C Gold in the 50m freestyle because she swam too fast and exceeded the grade C cut-off time, moving instead into the grade B category.

Toby Spencer, Cody Elms and Thomas Vickers also medalled in their age group for the first time, Toby in the 50m backstroke, Cody silver in the 50m free and bronze in the 50m backstroke. Thomas received a gold in the 50m free.

Isaac Banham came home with five medals from five races, Alex Parker took four medals from five races and Aiden Hawdon competed in three races, winning a gold in the 50m free and a bronze in the 50m backstroke.

n Skegness Amateur Swimming Club took a squad of nine to the The Lincoln Vulcans meet in Grantham.

Out of the 19 clubs which competed, Skegness finished fourth in the points table.

The team achieved 19 medals and more than 40 personal best times.

Four swimmers – Lucy Parker, Alex Parker, Aiden Hawdon and Isaac Banham – also booked their place at the 2017 Lincolnshire County Championships after achieving county qualifying times in various events.

Sienna England-White, Lamara Sneddon, Clara Moorland, Amelia Hall and Thomas Webster were also part of this strong squad, playing a major part in securing the fourth place result, and all of them were only seconds from booking their places at the counties.

The qualifying window closes at the end of November and the club is confident they will be part of the team representing Skegness.