Record breaking year for beach race

0
Have your say

The Amateur Motorcycle Association Motocross Beach race took place at the weekend... and broke all records in its five year history.

Rider entries topped 300 for the first time and a record estimated crowd of more than 25,000 spectators flocked to the town.

Quad racing on Skegness beach.

Quad racing on Skegness beach.

The racing took place over Saturday and Sunday with clubman, youth, sidecars and quads battling for honours on Saturday and the main adult three-hour endurance race taking place on the Sunday.

General manager of the AMCA Suzanne Potts said: “I am absolutely delighted at the success of the fifth Skegness beach race, it exceeded all our expectations and was well supported both from riders and spectators. The support given from East Lindsey District Council was invaluable – both financial and in general assistance and ensured the event took place this year.

“The warm welcome we receive every year from the Skegness townsfolk ensures riders and visitors alike have a great time.

“This year we also benefited from a high number of local marshal volunteers and we were also assisted by the Riders Division of the local Royal British Legion who assisted with the programme sales - 50p was donated to the British Legion for each programme sold.”

East Lindsey District Council’s portfolio holder for culture, leisure and tourism Coun Adam Grist said: “This year’s AMCA Beach Race was a record-breaking one both in terms of the number of competitors and spectators, showing the success of this annual event. We are very pleased to be able to host this event and look forward to seeing it grow even more in years to come.

“This is the latest in a string of high-profile sporting events to be held in the district showing that we have much to offer both residents and visitors all year round.

Saturday results

Sidecars: 1. Alan Davies & James Ferguson (3rd time winner), 2. Brian Beresford and passenger, 3. Daniel Lawry and passenger

Quads: 1. Bailey Edwards, 2. Antony Barrett, 3. Oliver Sansom

Clubman: 1. Dan Thornhill, 2. Daniel Wright, 3. Michael Graham

Youth: 1. Jake Edey, 2. Oliver Benton, 3. Callum Green

Vet (40 plus): 1. John Littler, 2. Stephen Smith, 3. Mike Dowson

Vets (50 plus): 1. Carl Smye, 2. Chris Duckworth, 3. Richard Partridge

Sunday results

Main Adult race: 1. Dan Thornhill (did the double as also won on Saturday), 2. Frazer Norrie, 3. James Lassu

Vets (40 plus): 1. Alex Owen, 2. John Littler, 3. Shaun Sabin