Alcoholic Shrew Monkeys wrap up darts championship

editorial image
0
Have your say

Alcoholic Shrew Monkeys have claimed the William Hill Darts League’s Sid Dennis and Sons Ltd Division One title with three matches remaining.

They secured top spot following an 8-2 victory at New Park Rangers.

High scores for the newly-crowned champions were Lee Yates (6x100, 4x140, and a 110 finish), Colin Lees​ (2x100, 121, 124, a 136 finish and an 18-dart leg), Martin Bell​ (3x100, 125, 140) and David Tuplin​ (3x100, 116, 120, 123, 140, 130 and an 18-darter).

The pick of the bunch for Rangers was Brad Martin (5x100, 125, 140).

Liberal Lads, had a resounding 7-3 win over Marine 501s.

Gary Garton​ (3x100, 121, 104-finish) and Jamie Cooper​ (3x100, 140) were on target for the 501s, while Liberal had Julian Smith​ (4x100, 125, 139, 140), Gordon McQuillan (3x100, 2x140) and Matt Reeson​ (100, 137, and a 100 finish).

The Countryman Dads Army versus Barkham Arms match was postponed.

In the Sid Dennis and Sons Ltd Division Two, Railroad Cobras are edging closer to the title. They are six points clear with three games to go after their 8-2 win over Three Tuns, helped by an 18-dart leg from Derek Johnson.

WMC Amigos were looking comfortable in second place until they met Boathouse Bouys, who came away with a surprise 6-4 win, despite a 127 finish for Mick Seagars.

Amigos have seen their lead on Seaview Raiders cut to two points.

Raiders demolished Finnegans 10-0, and they still have to face the Amigos.

A total of 18 teams have been registered to compete in the Winter Darts League, including two new teams.

Division One will comprise Ex Service Sports, Ex Service Cobras, Arctic Shrew Monkeys, Red Lion Burgh (formerly Barkham Arms), Liberal Lads, Seaview Oak (Royal Oak) Ex Service 501s and Welcome Anchors.

Vine, Finnegans, Ex service C, Liberal Us, Charnwood Hotel, WMC Aces, Seaview Raiders, Welcome Hillbillies, Cricket Club and WMC Zombies will compete in Division Two.

The league will begin on November 6 with the Knockout preliminaries - Seaview Oak versus Liberal Us and WMC Aces versus Ex Service Cobras.