Lincs league football round up

Football
Football

Cleethorpes AKP climbed four places in the Sills and Betteridge Lincolnshire League table with their third victory of the season over local rivals Louth Town Reserves.

Nathan Emson’s hat-trick helped the seasiders complete a league double over the Park Avenue club.

In the county cup, all nine Lincolnshire League sides progressed to the second round of the competition.

Top scorers were Skegness Town who smacked 13 past North Thoresby from the East Lincs Combination.

Ruston Sports hit 12 at FC Blue Pig, while a Michael Harness hat-trick helped Horncastle Town to an 8-1 win at neighbours Billinghay Athletic.

CGB Humbertherm proved too strong for Scunthorpe Leaguers Barnetby United, while Hykeham Town hit seven past Crowland Town at the Memorial Hall Playing Fields.

Skegness United needed extra time to see off the challenge of Boston League outfit Coningsby and Market Rasen Town had the excitement of a penalty shoot out to ease past Epworth Town.

Jonathan Drabble scored a hat-trick as Nettleham hit Stamford Belvedere for six, while Wyberton sent Hogsthorpe and Chapel Swifts packing with a 5-0 scoreline.

Cleethorpes AKP 5 Louth Town Reserves 2 - Having already secured league and Supplementary Cup points with victories over Louth Town’s second string this season, Cleethorpes made it three wins against the same opponents.

And just as in the Supplementary group match, Nathan Emson grabbed a hat-trick, making it six goals in two games for the seasiders.

Lee McFarland also chipped in with a brace of goals, lifting Cleethorpes to seventh in the league

table.

Lance Johnson found the net twice for the visitors.

CGB Humbertherm 4 Barnetby United 1 - Scunthorpe League side Barnetby United battled to keep in touch with Fulstow-based CGB

Humbertherm, but the Lincs League outfit proved too strong.

Trailing 2-1 at the interval, the visitors conceded twice more to end their county cup adventure at the first hurdle.

The Therm’s goals were scored by Joe Burns, Daniel Trott, Liam Higton and Jack Barley.

Ryan Thompson responded for United.

Billinghay Athletic 1 Horncastle Town 8 - Michael Harness doubled his season’s tally with a hat-trick at Boston League side Billinghay Athletic.

Daniel Bent grabbed a brace of goals and there was one apiece from Oliver Johnson, Richard Jackson and Stephen Brown.

Cornwell netted for Athletic.

Hykeham Town 7 Crowland Town 1 - A brace of goals each for Robin Newman and Steven Mehta helped Hykeham Town into the

second round of the Lincs Junior Cup.

Michael Sullivan, Thomas Ardron and Joshua Thomas were also on target for the home side.

Virginius Simkus scored the Crowland consolation.

Epworth Town 2 Market Rasen Town 2 (aet), (Rasen won 4-3 on penalties).

Kyle Paul opened his account for the season with a brace of goals at Epworth.

This cancelled out the two goals scored by the homes side’s Matthew Muldoon and Matt Fowler.

Extra time couldn’t seperate the two sides so attention was turned to a penalty shoot out, which

Rasen won 4-3.

Stamford Belvedere 1 Nettleham 6 - Nettleham’s leading scorer Jonathan Drabble took his season’s tally to seven from four games with a hat-trick at Stamford Belvedere.

Joshua Parker, Jason Barratt and an own goal completed the scoring for the Nettles.

Stamford’s Jelley scored the home side’s consolation.

FC Blue Pig 1 Ruston Sports 12 - Four goals from Joe Smith and a hat-trick from Daniel Durkin helped Ruston Sports to a dozen at Grantham League side FC Blue Pig.

Scott Nicholson also scored a brace of goals for the Lincoln-based outfit and there was one apiece

from Liam Badley and David Coyde.

An own goal completed the scoring for the visitors, while Danny Henson notched for FC Blue Pig.

North Thoresby 0 Skegness Town 13 - Daniel Reid and William Britton both scored hat-tricks for the Lilywhites as the champions grabbed a baker’s dozen at North Thoresby.

Liam Papworth volleyed them ahead in the third minute and goals from Ben Davison, Reid (2), Britton came on early in the second half and notched a treble, Papworth added a second and there were further goals from Reid, Matthew Veall and Ashley Murrell.

Coningsby 3 Skegness United 4 (aet) - Skegness United had to come back from a three-goal deficit to book their place in the second round.

Coningsby from the Boston League led 2-0 at the interval and United suffered a further blow early

in the second period when Sam Sleight scored an own goal.

Josh Clarke reduced arrears shortly afterwards and then Sleight scored in the correct end to make it 3-2.

Clarke added a second to send the game into extra time and five minutes from the end Luke

Rayner-Mistry grabbed the winner.

Wyberton 5 Hogsthorpe and Chapel Swifts 0 - Wyberton eased their way into Round Two with a five-goal blast at The Causeway.

Daniel Maddison grabbed a couple and there was one apiece for Daniel White, Chris Shipley and Grant Butler.

Results - Cleethorpes AKP 5 Louth Town Reserves 2.

Lincolnshire FA Junior Cup - CGB Humbertherm 4 Barnetby United 1; Billinghay Athletic 1 Horncastle Town 8; Hykeham Town

7 Crowland Town 1; Epworth Town 2 Market Rasen Town 2 (aet) Market Rasen won 4-3 on penalties; Stamford Belvedere 1 Nettleham 6; FC Blue Pig 1 Ruston Sports 12; North Thoresby 0; Skegness Town 13; Coningsby 3 Skegness United 4 (aet); Wyberton 5 Hogsthorpe and Chapel Swifts.