What’s on diary

What's on.
What's on.
0
Have your say

Here’s a list of what’s on in the Skegness area from tomorrow (Wednesday, January 14) until next Tuesday.

Wednesday

- 9.50am: Chapel St Leonards Village Hall, short mat bowls club, call Brian 01754 872178.

- 10am: Chapel St leonards Village Hall, Weight Watchers tel: 07974 051447.

- 10am-noon: The Old Forge art studio, Wainfleet Bank, pottery club.

- 11-noon: Line-dancing class, everyone welcome, all abilities, contact Kate on 01754 881524.

- 12-1pm: Ballroom and latin dance class, everyone welcome, all levels of ability, contact Kate on 01754 881524.

- 1.15 -2.15pm: Elizabeth Court, Louth, beginners dance class for women, tel: 07583 103667.

- 1.30-4pm: St Wilfrid’s Church Hall, Alford, art circle.

- 5.30 - 6.30pm: Franklin Hall, Spilsby, Storm UK, Little Tornadoes kickboxing for 4-7’s, £2.50. Instructor, Wayne Pearl tel: 07947 932174.

- 5.30pm: Pensioners’ Voice Hall, Lincoln Road, Skegness, Weight Watchers, 07974 051447.

- 7pm: The Old Forge art studio, Wainfleet Bank, pottery club.

- 7-8pm: Chapel Marsh, village hall, Zumba fitness class, call Sue 07902 584685.

- 7-8.30pm: Franklin Hall, Spilsby, Storm UK Elite kickboxing for over 7s, adults £3, under 18s £2.50. Instructor, Wayne Pearl tel: 07947 932174.

- 7.30-9pm: Algitha Road Methodist Church rooms, alcoholics anonymous, enquiries 07447 979958.

- 7.30pm: Burgh le Marsh, WI village hall, improver line-dancing class.

- 7.30pm: Beach Cafe, Anderby, weekly bingo for the RNLI and coastguard.

Thursday

- 9-noon: Chapel St Leonards Village Hall, bric a brac, gifts, books, perfumes, clothes. Proceeds to St mary’s Church Hogsthorpe and St Leonards Church Chapel, call 01754 872927 to book stalls.

- 9-10.30am: Friskney Village Hall, parent and toddler group.

- 9.30-10.20am: Burgh le Marsh village hall, Zumba fitness, £25 for five week course, please book in advance, tel: 07599 199814.

- 10.30-11.30am: Piano Academy Skegness, baby beethoven, or school music session for 2-4yrs. call 01754 763022 to book a space, sessions £3.50

- 10.15am-11.30am: Pensioners’ Association Hall, Grantham Drive, Skegness, keep fit. tel: 01754 763092.

- 11am-noon: Skegness Methodist Church, mixed pilates, book 07723 997059.

- 11.30am-12.30pm: Franklin Hall, Spilsby, dance fit gently, for retired adults, £2.50 per session.

- 2pm: Chapel St Leonards village hall, Sea Road, weekly bingo in aid of the access centre.

- 2-3pm: Burgh Le Marsh recreation hall, weekly movement to music fitness classes.

- 2-4pm: Burgh village hall, short mat bowls.

- 2.30-4.30pm: North Shore Hotel, Skegness, social sequence dancing.

- 5.30pm: St Paul’s Baptist Church, Skegness, kettlercise, tel 07723 997059.

- 5.30-7.30pm: St Peter and St Paul’s Church Hall, Ingoldmells, taekwondo, tel 01754 873989, also mondays.

- 6pm: Community Hall, Winthorpe, Zumba fitness, £4 class.

- 6-7pm: St Clements Hall, Skegness, yoga for everyone, £5 call 07773 449000 or www.yoga-by-the-sea.co.uk

- 6-7pm: Skegness Junior School, legs, bums and tums, pre book by calling Emma, 07599 199814.

- 6-6.50pm: Wainfleet Coronation Hall, boxercise class, tel: 07976 797865.

- 6.30-7.30pm: Studio 2, Grosvenor Road, Skegness, ladies self-defence class, tel: 07923 366210.

- 6.30-7.30pm: St Paul’s Baptist Church, Skegness, intermediate pilates, book on 07723 997059.

- 7-8pm: Grainthorpe, village hall, Zumba fitness class, call sue 07902 584685.

- 8pm: County Hotel, Skegness, line-dancing, easy/intermediate, tel: 07947 843186.

- 7.30pm: The Lakes, Burgh le Marsh, live entertainment/musician, soul food available. tel: 01754 811198.

- 7-8pm: County Hotel, Skegness, line-dancing, beginners; easy/intermediate at 8pm.

- 7-8pm: Wainfleet Coronation Hall, kettlercise, tel 07976 797865.

- 7-9pm: New Pavilion, Wainfleet Road, Skegness, starlight beginners group for meditation, healing and well being, contact Pat or Elsie, tel: 01754 810680.

- 7.10: Skegness Junior School, bootcamp, pre book by calling Emma on 07599 199814.

- 7-10pm: Friskney village hall, archery.

- 7.30pm: Ex-servicemen’s Club, Skegness, weekly meeting of RAOB, Charles Farmer Lodge.

- 7.30pm: New Park Club, Scarbrough Avenue, Skegness, solo club every Thursday, tel: 01754 872692.

- 7.30pm: St Paul’s Baptist Church, Skegness, Zumba fitness, tel: 07723 997059.

- 7.30-10pm: Pensioners’ Association Hall, corner of Grantham Drive and Lincoln Road, Skegness, sequence dancing with Albert Woodthorpe and Margaret, tel: 01205 360159.

- 8-9pm: OAP Hall, Wainfleet, beginners ballroom class, tel: 01754 881524.

- 8-9pm: Coronation Hall, Wainfleet, circuit training class, tel: 07976 797865.

Friday

- 9.15am: Community Hall, Winthorpe, Zumba fitness, £4 class contact emily.

- 9.30-10.30am:Friskney Village hall, yoga.

- 10am-noon: Skegness Methodist Church, Algitha Road, coffee morning with short service.

- 10.30-noon: Station Sports Centre, Mablethorpe, Palms tai chi club, tai chi, £3 each week, all welcome, visit www.thepalmstaichi

club.co.uk for info.

- 10am-1pm: Methodist Church, St Leonard’s Drive, Chapel St Leonards, New Horizons mental health self-help group.

- 2pm: Chapel St Leonards Village Hall, Sea Road, weekly bingo in aid of the access centre.

- 7-11pm: Bratoft village hall, ‘a Friday night in’, licenced bar and traditional games, tel 01754 810527.

- 7-8.30pm: Burgh le Marsh Baptist Church, rock solid group for 11-14 year-olds.

- 7-9m: St Peter’s Church Hall, Ingoldmells, sequence dance class for all abilities, entry £4 per person, tel 07710 549582.

- 7.30pm: Well Grange, Alford, weekly family fun night.

- 7.30pm: New Park Club, Skegness, weekly meeting of the RAOB Barnack Lodge.

Saturday

- all day: Strubby Airfield, near Alford, gliding club flying from 10.30am, for information call 01507 450698.

- 9am: Louth Hospital Club, Zumba gold, tel 07723 997059.

- 10am: Louth Hospital Club, Zumba toning, tel 07723 997059.

- 11am: Louth Hospital Club, Zumba fitness, tel 07723 997059.

- 1pm - 4.30pm: Burgh le Marsh windmill, heritage centre and tearoom, open each Saturday, Sunday and Bank HolidayS, tel: 01754 810474.

- 2pm: Chapel St Leonards village hall, Sea Road, weekly bingo in aid of the access centre.

- 7pm: Salvation Army, Skegness, praise meeting.

- 7.30pm: Bratoft illage hall, family film every 2nd, 4th and 5th Saturday in the month, admission is free, 1st and 3rd of each month, cash bingo, tel: 01754 810527.

- 7pm: Salvation Army, Skegness, praise meeting.

- 7.30-10pm: OAP Hall, Grantham Drive, Skegness, sequence dancing, tel: 01754 763092.

- 8pm: Wellies, Grand Parade, karaoke every Saturday.

- evening: Ship and Atlantic bar, Castleton Boulevard, Skegness, live acts and family entertainment.

Sunday

- all day: Strubby Airfield, near Alford, gliding club flying from 10.30am for information call 01507 450698.

- 9.30-11.30am: Skegness Liberal Club, weekly meeting of RAOB Epton Lodge.

- 10am: Spilsby Pavilion, Zumba fitness, tel 07723 997059.

- 1 - 4.30pm: Burgh le Marsh windmill, heritage centre and tearoom, open each Saturday, Sunday and Bank HolidayS, tel: 01754 810474.

- 2pm: Skegness Golf Centre, Chapel Lane, Addlethorpe, mixed golf coaching, equipment hire, beginners welcome, call 01754 871020.

- 7pm: Grosvenor Road, Skegness, sequence dancing

call 07947 843186.

MONDAY

- 9.15am: Burgh le Marsh village hall, legs, bums, and tums, pre-book by calling emma on 07599 199814.

- 9.50am: Chapel St Leonards village hall, short mat bowls club, call brian 0175 4872178

- 10-11.30am: County Hotel, Skegness, Palms tai chi club, tai chi, all welcome, visit www.thepalmstai

chiclub.co.uk for info.

- 10am-noon: The Old Forge art studio, Wainfleet Bank, creative crafts classes, tel: Barbara 01754 880652.

- 10.10am: Burgh village hall, pilates, pre-book by calling Emma on 07599 199814.

- 10.30am: Friskney Village Hall, extend exercise classes for the over 60s.

- 1-2pm: Coronation Hall, Wainfleet, salsa dance class.

- 1.30-3.30pm: Friskney Village Hall, art club.

- 2pm: Stickney Village Hall, extend exercise classes for the over 60s.

- 2-3pm: Piano Academy, Lincoln Road, Skegness, just sing, group singing activity for all ages and abilities, call 01754 763022.

- 2-4pm: Alford Corn Exchange, Alford Art Group.

- 2.30-4.30pm: North Shore Hotel, Skegness, social sequence dancing.

- 5.30-7.30pm: St Peter and St Paul’s Church Hall, Ingoldmells, taekwondo, information, tel 01754 873989, also Thursdays.

- 5.30-7pm: Skegness Grammar School, table tennis coaching, level three coach, any age or ability, 07580 244712.

- 6pm: Wesley Room, Burgh le Marsh Methodist Church, Weight Watchers group.

- 6pm: Coronation Hall, Wainfleet, Zumba fitness, contact Emily 07708 984343.

-7pm-8.30pm: Franklin Hall, Spilsby Storm UK Elite kickboxing for over 7s, instructor Wayne Pearl tel: 07947 932174.

- 7-9pm: North Shore Hotel and Golf Club, sequence and ballroom dance class.

- 7-8pm: OAP Hall, Rumbold Lane, Wainfleet, line-dancing, tel 01754 881524.

- 7-9pm: Irby and Bratoft village hall, indoor bowls, for information tel: 07971 487333.

- 7-10pm: Richmond Holiday Centre, Skegness, line-dancing classes.

- 7.15-8.15pm: Spilsby Pavilion, dance fit class.

- 7pm: County Hotel, Skegness, linedancing, easy/intermediate.

- 8-9pm: OAP Hall, Rumbold Lane, Wainfleet, sequence dancing, tel: 01754 881524.

- 8-10: St Peter’s Hall, Ingoldmells, line-dancing, Call raye on: 01754 820267

- 8-10pm: Welcome Inn, Skegness, Friendship Club - just turn up.

TUESDAY

- 9.30-11.30am: Alford Methodist Church, coffee morning, every tuesday.

- 9.30am-noon: St Wilfrid’s Church, Alford, country market with home produced baking, preserves, crafts, plants and vegetables.

- 9.30am-2pm: Algitha Road Methodist Church Hall, Skegness, kingfisher group for people with physical or mental health problems, with teas and coffees, outings, games and handicrafts. Every Tuesday.

- 10am: Baptist Church Hall, Skegness, Weight Watchers, 07974 051447.

10-11.30am: County Hotel Skegness, morning yoga, call 07773 449000 or www.yoga-by-the-sea.co.uk

- 10.30-11.30am: Piano Academy, Lincoln Road, Skegness, just sing, group singing activity for all ages and abilities call 01754 763022.

- 10.30am: Skegness Dance Studio, Brian Avenue, off Grosvenor Road, Skegness, extend exercise classes for over 60s.

- 10.30am: Methodist Church, Algitha Road, Skegness, intermediate line dancing, all abilities 01754 881160.

-11-2pm: Charles Close, Skegness, Royal Voluntary Service lunch club, £4.50 for dinner and pudding.

- 2pm-3pm: Skegness Piano Academy, Lincoln Road, Baby Beethoven pre-school music session for 2-4yrs, call 01754 763022 to book a space, sessions £3.50.

- 2pm: WI Hall, Burgh le Marsh, weekly art class.

- 2pm-4pm: Spilsby Pavilion, table tennis.

- 2-4pm: Burgh Village Hall, short mat bowls.

- 5.50pm: Chapel St Leonards Village Hall, short mat bowls club, call Brian 01754872178.

- 6-7pm: Skegness Junior School, Zumba Fitness, Just Dance, £4 per class, no booking necessary.

- 6.30-7.30pm: St Clement’s Hall, Skegness, toning yoga, 07773 449000 or www.yoga-by-the-sea.co.uk

- 6.30-7.30pm: Skegness Methodist Church, beginners pilates, book on 07723 997059.

- 7pm: East Kirkby Village Hall, weekly prize bingo.

- 7pm: Old Forge Art Studio, Wainfleet Bank, creative textiles, beginners welcome, tel: 01754 880652.

-7.30-10pm: Franklin Hall, Spilsby, Spilsby Badminton Club, play from september to march, new members welcome, contact Jim on 01790 753801 (after 6pm).

- 7-8pm: Irby and Bratoft Village Hall, dance fit class, £4.50 per session.

- 7.30pm: WI Hall, Burgh le Marsh, intermediate line dancing, tel: 01754 881160

- 7-9pm: Magdalen School, Wainfleet, short mat bowls.

- 7.30-10pm: OAP Hall, Grantham Drive, Skegness, sequence dancing, new dancers taught, tel: 01754 763092.

- 8-10pm: St Clement’s Hall, Skegness, line dancing, call Raye on 01754 820267.