What’s on diary

What's on diary.
What's on diary.
0
Have your say

WEDNESDAY

- All day: Strubby Airfield, near Alford, Lincolnshire Gliding Club flying from 10.30am for information call 01507 450698.

- 9.50am: Chapel St Leonards Village Hall, Short Mat Bowls Club, call Brian 01754 872178.

- 10am: Chapel St Leonards Village Hall, Weight-watchers tel: 07974 051447.

- 10am-noon: The Old Forge Art Studio, Wainfleet Bank, pottery club.

- 11-noon: Line-dancing class, everyone welcome, all abilities, contact Kate on 01754 881524.

- 12-1pm: Ballroom and Latin dance class, everyone welcome, all levels of ability, contact Kate on 01754 881524.

- 1.15 -2.15pm: Elizabeth Court, Louth, beginners dance class for women, tel: 07583 103667.

- 1.30-4pm: St Wilfrid’s Church Hall, Alford Art Circle.

- 5.30 - 6.30pm: Franklin Hall, Spilsby, Storm UK, Little Tornadoes (SIC) kickboxing for 4-7’s, £2.50, instructor, Wayne Pearl tel: 07947 932174.

- 5.30pm: Pensioners’ Voice Hall, Lincoln Road, Skegness, Weight-watchers, 07974 051447.

Fireworks: From 6.30pm: The Royal Hotel, Drummond Road, Skegness, entry by donation, call 01754 762301.

Fireworks: From 7pm: Post Office Lane Spilsby, Mulled Wine and hot food. Adults £3, Children under 12 £2, guy competition, one free admission per guy, registration before 6.45pm.

- 7pm: The Old Forge Art Studio, Wainfleet Bank, pottery club.

Fireworks: From 7.30pm: Batemans brewery, Wainfleet, Mill Lane, Adults £5, Children £3, under five’s free, call 01754 880317.

- 7-8: Chapel Marsh, Village Hall, Zumba fitness class, call Sue 07902 584685.

- 7-8.30pm: Franklin Hall, Spilsby, Storm UK elite kickboxing for over 7s, Adults £3, under 18s £2.50, instructor, Wayne Pearl Tel: 07947 932174.

- 7.30-9pm: Algitha Road Methodist Church rooms, Alcoholics Anonymous, enquiries 07447 979958.

- 7.30pm: Burgh Le Marsh, WI village hall, improver line dancing class.

- 7.30pm: Beach Cafe, Anderby, weekly bingo for the RNLI and Coastguard.

THURSDAY

- 9-Noon: Chapel St Leonards Village Hall, Bric a brac, gifts, books, perfumes, clothes. Proceeds to St Mary’s Church Hogsthorpe and St Leonards Church Chapel, Call 01754 872927 to book stalls.

- 9-10.30am: Friskney Village Hall, parent and toddler group.

- 9.30-10.20am: Burgh le Marsh Village Hall, zumba fitness, £25 for five week course, please book in advance, tel: 07599 199814.

- 10.30-11.30am Piano Academy Skegness, Baby Beethoven, or school music session for 2-4yrs. Call 01754 763022 to book a space, Sessions £3.50

- 10.15am-11.30am: Pensioners’ Association Hall, Grantham Drive, Skegness, keep fit. tel: 01754 763092.

- 11am-noon: Skegness Methodist Church, mixed Pilates, book 07723 997059.

- 11.30am-12.30pm: Franklin Hall, Spilsby, dance fit gently, for retired adults, £2.50 per session.

- 2pm: Chapel St Leonards Village Hall, Sea Road, weekly bingo in aid of the Access Centre.

- 2-3pm: Burgh le Marsh Recreation Hall, weekly movement to music fitness classes.

- 2-4pm: Burgh Village Hall, short mat bowls.

- 2.30-4.30pm: North Shore Hotel, Skegness, social sequence dancing.

Fireworks: 5pm-7pm: Woodside Care Home, Lincoln Road, Skegness, hot and cold food, admission £1 to resident funds.

- 5.30pm: St Paul’s Baptist Church, Skegness, kettlercise, tel 07723 997059.

- 5.30-7.30pm: St Peter and St Paul’s Church hall, Ingoldmells, taekwondo, tel 01754 873989. Also Mondays.

- 6pm: Community Hall, Winthorpe, Zumba fitness, £4 class.

- 6-7pm: St Clements Hall Skegness, Yoga for Everyone, £5 call 07773 449000 or www.yoga-by-the-sea.co.uk

- 6-7pm: Skegness Junior School, legs, bums and tums, pre book by calling Emma, 07599 199814.

- 6-6.50pm: Wainfleet Coronation Hall, boxercise class, tel: 07976 797865.

- 6-8pm: 2 West Way, Winthorpe, Skegness, tai chi and kung fu.

- 6.30-7.30pm: Studio 2, Grosvenor Road, Skegness, ladies self defence class, tel: 07923 366210.

- 6.30-7.30pm: St Paul’s Baptist Church, Skegness, intermediate pilates, book on 07723 997059.

Fireworks: From 7pm: Addlethorpe Country Golf Club, Chapel Lane, Skegness, Fireworks, entertainment and Ryan Smith Foundation fundraiser, call 07787 403715.

- 7-8pm: Grainthorpe, Village Hall, Zumba fitness class, call Sue 07902 584685.

- 8pm: County Hotel, Skegness, line dancing, easy/intermediate, tel: 07947 843186.

- 7.30pm: The Lakes, Burgh le Marsh, live entertainment/musician, soul food available. tel: 01754 811198.

- 7-8pm: County Hotel, Skegness, line dancing, beginners; easy/intermediate at 8pm.

- 7-8pm: Wainfleet Coronation Hall, kettlercise, tel 07976 797865.

- 7-9pm: New Pavilion, Wainfleet Road, Skegness, starlight beginners group for meditation, healing and well being, Contact Pat or Elsie, tel: 01754 810680.

- 7.10: Skegness Junior School, bootcamp, pre book by calling Emma on 07599 199814.

- 7-10pm: Friskney Village Hall, archery.

- 7.30pm: Ex-Servicemen’s Club, Skegness, weekly meeting of RAOB, Charles Farmer Lodge.

- 7.30pm: New Park Club, Scarbrough Avenue, Skegness, solo club every Thursday, tel: 01754 872692.

- 7.30pm: St Paul’s Baptist Church, Skegness, zumba fitness, tel: 07723 997059.

- 7.30-10pm: Pensioners’ Association Hall, corner of Grantham Drive and Lincoln Road, Skegness, sequence dancing with Albert Woodthorpe and Margaret, tel: 01205 360159.

- 8-9pm: OAP Hall, Wainfleet, beginners ballroom class, tel: 01754 881524.

- 8-9pm: Coronation Hall, Wainfleet, circuit training class, tel: 07976 797865.

FRIDAY

- 9.15am: Community Hall, Winthorpe, Zumba fitness, £4 class contact Emily.

- 9.30-10.30am: Friskney Village Hall, yoga.

- 10am-noon: Skegness Methodist Church, Algitha Road, Coffee Morning with short service.

- 10.30-noon: Station Sports Centre, Mablethorpe, Palms Tai Chi Club, Tai Chi, £3 each week, all welcome, visit www.thepalmstaichiclub.co.uk for info.

- 10am-1pm: Methodist Church, St Leonard’s Drive, Chapel St Leonards, New Horizons mental health self help group.

- 2pm: Chapel St Leonards Village Hall, Sea Road, weekly bingo in aid of the Access Centre.

- 7-11pm: Bratoft village hall, ‘a Friday night in’, licenced bar and traditional games, tel 01754 810527.

- 7-8.30pm: Burgh le Marsh Baptist Church, Rock Solid group for 11-14 year-olds.

- 7-9pm: Burgh Village Hall, short mat bowls.

- 7-9m: St Peter’s Church Hall, Ingoldmells, Sequence dance class for all abilities, entry £4 per person, tel 07710 549582.

- 7.30pm: Well Grange, Alford, weekly family fun night.

- 7.30pm: New Park Club, Skegness, weekly meeting of the RAOB Barnack Lodge.

SATURDAY

- All day: Strubby Airfield, near Alford, Lincolnshire Gliding Club flying from 10.30am, for information call 01507 450698.

- 9am: Louth Hospital Club, zumba gold, tel 07723 997059.

- 10am: Louth Hospital Club, zumba toning, tel 07723 997059.

- 11am: Louth Hospital Club, zumba fitness, tel 07723 997059.

- 1pm - 4.30pm: Burgh Le Marsh Windmill, Heritage Centre and tearoom, open each Saturday, Sunday and Bank Holiday, tel: 01754 810474.

- 2pm: Chapel St Leonards Village Hall, Sea Road, weekly bingo in aid of the Access Centre.

Fireworks: From 5.30; Alford Cricket Club, Low Lane.

- 7.30pm: Bratoft Village hall, family film every 2nd 4th and 5th Saturday in the month, admission is free, 1st and 3rd of each month, cash bingo, tel: 01754 810527.

- 7.30-10pm: OAP Hall, Grantham Drive, Skegness, sequence dancing, tel: 01754 763092.

- 8pm: Wellies, Grand Parade, Karaoke every Saturday.

- evening: Ship and Atlantic Bar, Castleton Boulevard, Skegness, live acts and family entertainment.

SUNDAY

- 7.30am onwards: Grand Central, Skegness seafront, 9ft stalls, contact Simon, tel 07957 284425 (Every Sat & Sun)

- All day: Strubby Airfield, near Alford, Lincolnshire Gliding Club flying from 10.30am for information call 01507 450698.

- 9.30-11.30am: Skegness Liberal Club, weekly meeting of RAOB Epton Lodge.

- 10am: Spilsby Pavilion, zumba fitness, tel 07723 997059.

- 10am-noon: Skegness Rugby Union FC, Wainfleet Road Playing Fields, weekly junior section training.

- 1pm - 4.30pm: Burgh Le Marsh Windmill, Heritage Centre and tearoom, open each Saturday, Sunday and Bank Holiday, tel: 01754 810474.

- 2pm: Skegness Golf Centre, Chapel Lane, Addlethorpe, mixed golf coaching, equipment hire and 30 range balls £5, beginners welcome, Call 01754 871020.

- 7pm: Grosvenor Road, Skegness, Sequence dancing call 07947 843186.

MONDAY

- 9.15am: Burgh le Marsh Village Hall, legs, bums, and tums, pre book by calling Emma on 07599 199814.

- 9.50am: Chapel St Leonards Village Hall, Short Mat Bowls Club, call Brian 0175 4872178

- 10-11.30: County Hotel, Skegness, Palms Tai Chi Club, Tai Chi, £3 each week, all welcome, visit www.thepalmstaichiclub.co.uk for info.

- 10am-noon: The Old Forge Art Studio, Wainfleet Bank, PE24 4JP, creative crafts classes, £10 inclusive, tel: Barbara 01754 880652.

- 10.10am: Burgh Village Hall, Pilates, pre book by calling Emma on 07599 199814.

- 10.30am: Friskney Village Hall, extend exercise classes for the unable and over 60s.

- 1-2pm: Coronation Hall, Wainfleet, salsa dance class.

- 1.30-3.30pm: Friskney Village Hall, art club.

- 2pm: Stickney Village Hall, extend exercise classes for the unable and over 60s.

- 2-3pm: Piano Academy, Lincoln Road, Skegness, Just Sing, group singing activity for all ages and abilities, call 01754 763022.

- 2-4pm: Alford Corn Exchange, Alford Art Group.

- 2.30-4.30pm: North Shore Hotel, Skegness, social sequence dancing.

- 5.30-7.30pm: St Peter and St Paul’s Church Hall, Ingoldmells, Taekwondo, information tel 01754 873989, also Thursdays.

- 5.30-7pm: Skegness Grammar School, Table tennis coaching, level three coach, any age or ability, £5 tel, 07580 244712.

- 6pm: Wesley Room, Burgh le Marsh Methodist Church, Weight Watchers group.

- 6pm: Coronation Hall, Wainfleet, Zumba fitness, £4 class, contact Emily 07708 984343.

- 6-7pm: Hogsthorpe village Hall, Dowken School of Tai Chi for well being, tel 01754 881168.

- 6-7pm: Skegness Junior School, TKO, pay as you go £4 per class, call Emma on 07599 199814 for more info.

- 6-8pm: 2 West Way, Winthorpe, Skegness, tai chi and kung fu.

-7pm-8.30pm: Franklin Hall, Spilsby Storm UK elite kickboxing for over 7s, Adults £3, under 18s £2.50, instructor, Wayne Pearl Tel: 07947 932174.

- 7-9pm North Shore Hotel and Golf Club, sequence and ballroom dance class.

- 7pm: Old Forge Art Studio, Wainfleet St Mary, batik making classes.

- 7-8pm: OAP Hall, Rumbold Lane, Wainfleet, line dancing, tel 01754 881524.

- 7-9pm: Irby and Bratoft Village Hall, Indoor Bowls, for information tel: 07971 487333.

- 7-10pm: Richmond Holiday Centre, Skegness, line dancing classes.

- 7.15-8.15pm: Spilsby Pavilion, dance fit class, £4.50 per session.

- 7pm: County Hotel, Skegness, line dancing, easy/intermediate.

- 8pm: The Red Lion, Wetherspoons, Skegness, quiz night, proceeds donated to CLIC Sargent charity.

- 8-9pm: OAP Hall, Rumbold Lane, Wainfleet, sequence dancing, tel: 01754 881524.

- 8-10: St Peters Hall, Ingoldmells, line dancing, call Raye on: 01754 820267

- 8-10pm: Welcome Inn, Skegness, Friendship Club - just turn up.

TUESDAY

- 7.30am: Skegness pavilion, Rugby Club, Wainfleet Road, WI meeting, first Tuesday every month, everyone welcome.

- 9.30-11.30am: Alford Methodist Church, coffee morning, every Tuesday.

- 9.30am-noon: St Wilfrid’s Church, Alford, country market with home produced baking, preserves, crafts, plants and vegetables.

- 9.30am-2pm: Algitha Road Methodist Church Hall, Skegness, kingfisher Group for people with physical or mental health problems, with teas and coffees, outings, games and handicrafts. Every Tuesday.

- 10am: Baptist Church Hall, Skegness, Weight-watchers, 07974 051447.

10-11.30am: County Hotel Skegness, Morning Yoga, £5 call 07773 449000 or www.yoga-by-the-sea.co.uk

- 10.30-11:30am: Piano Academy, Lincoln Road, Skegness, just Sing, group singing activity for all ages and abilities call 01754 763022.

- 10.30am: Skegness Dance Studio, Brian Avenue, off Grosvenor Road, Skegness, extend exercise classes for the unable and over 60s.

- 10.30am: Methodist Church, Algitha Road, Skegness, intermediate line dancing, all abilities 01754 881160.

-11-2pm: Charles Close, Skegness, Royal Voluntary Service Lunch Club, £4.50 for dinner and pudding.

- 11am: Skegness Golf Centre, Chapel Lane, Addlethorpe, ladies golf coaching, equipment hire and 30 range balls £5, beginners welcome, Call 01754 871020.

- 2pm -3pm: Skegness Piano Academy, Lincoln Road, Baby Beethoven Pre school music session for 2-4yrs, Call 01754 763022 to book a space, Sessions £3.50.

- 1-3pm: North Shore Hotel, Skegness, learn ‘Acol’ Bridge, contact Mrs Marilyn Eley on 01754 767339 or email gertie3@talktalk.net.

- 2pm: WI Hall, Burgh le Marsh, weekly art class.

- 2pm-4pm: Spilsby Pavilion, table tennis.

- 2-4pm: Burgh Village Hall, short mat bowls.

- 5.50pm: Chapel St Leonards Village Hall, Short Mat Bowls Club, call Brian 01754872178.

- 6-7pm: Irby and Bratoft Village Hall, kidz fit class, £3.50 per session.

- 6-7pm: Skegness Junior School, zumba fitness, just dance, £4 per class, no booking necessary.

- 6.30-7.30pm, St Clements Hall Skegness, toning yoga, £5 07773 449000 or www.yoga-by-the-sea.co.uk

- 6.25pm: Welcome Inn, Old Burgh Road, Skegness Coaster running group, all abilities.

- 6.30-7.30pm: Skegness Methodist Church, beginners Pilates, book on 07723 997059.

- 7pm: East Kirkby Village Hall, weekly prize bingo.

- 7pm: Old Forge Art Studio, Wainfleet Bank, creative textiles, beginners welcome, tel: 01754 880652.

-7.30-10pm: Franklin Hall, Spilsby, Spilsby Badminton Club, play from September to March, new members welcome, Contact Jim on 01790 753801 (after 6pm).

- 7-8pm: Irby and Bratoft Village Hall, dance fit class, £4.50 per session.

- 7.10-8pm: Skegness Junior School, pilates, £30 for a six week course, please book in advance, tel: 07599 199814.

- 7.30pm: Skegness pavilion, Rugby club, Wainfleet Road, WI meeting, first Tuesday every month, tel: Heather Green, 01754 768809.

- 7.30pm: WI Hall, Burgh Le Marsh, intermediate line dancing, tel: 01754 881160

- 7-9pm: Magdalen School, Wainfleet, short mat bowls.

- 7pm: Buddy’s Bar, Old Roman Bank, Ingoldmells, rock ‘n’ roll.

- 7-10pm: Richmond Holiday Centre, Skegness, line dancing for beginners and intermediate.

- 7.30pm: County Hotel, Skegness, line dancing, intermediate.

- 7.30-10pm: OAP Hall, Grantham Drive, Skegness, sequence dancing, new dancers taught, tel: 01754 763092.

- 8-10pm: St Clement’s Hall, Skegness, line dancing, call Raye on 01754 820267.