What’s on diary

editorial image

CHECK out our extensive What’s On listings to find out what’s going on near you. If you have any dates, just call us on 01754 897120, email lee.croft@jpress.co.uk or pop into our office at Unit 22, The Hildreds, High Street, Skegness, PE25 3NU.

a

WEDNESDAY

- all day: Strubby Airfield, near Alford, Lincolnshire Gliding Club flying from 10.30am. Information: tel: 01507 450698.

- 10am: Chapel St Leonards Village Hall, Weight-watchers tel: 07974 051447.

- 10am-noon: The Old Forge Art Studio, Wainfleet Bank, pottery club.

- 11-noon: Line-dancing class, everyone welcome, all abilities, contact Kate on 01754 881524.

- 12-1pm: Ballroom and Latin dance class, everyone welcome, all levels of ability, contact Kate on 01754 881524.

- 1-3pm: Oaks meeting room Skegness Hospital, Macmillan Cancer support self-help group.

- 1.15 -2.15pm: Elizabeth Court, Louth, beginners dance class for women, tel: 07583103667. - 1.30-4pm: St Wilfrid’s Church Hall, Alford Art Circle.

- 5.30 - 6.30pm: Franklin Hall, Spilsby, Storm UK, Little Tornadoes (SIC) kickboxing for 4-7’s, £2.50, instructor, Wayne Pearl tel: 07947 932174.

- 5.30pm: Pensioners’ Voice Hall, Lincoln Road, Skegness, Weight-watchers, 07974 051447.

- 7pm: The Old Forge Art Studio, Wainfleet Bank, pottery club.

- 7-8: Chapel Marsh, Village Hall, Zumba fitness class, call Sue 07902584685.

- 7-8.30PM: Franklin Hall, Spilsby, Storm UK elite kickboxing for over 7s, Adults £3, under 18s £2.50, instructor, Wayne Pearl Tel: 07947 932174.

- 7.30pm: Burgh Le Marsh, WI village hall, improver line dancing class.

- 7.30pm: Burgh le Marsh village hall, bingo every Wednesday.

- 7.30pm: Beach Cafe, Anderby, weekly bingo for the RNLI and Coastguard.

THURSDAY

- 9-Noon: Chapel St Leonards Village Hall, Bric a brac, gifts, books, perfumes, clothes. Proceeds to St Mary’s Church Hogsthorpe and St Leonards Church Chapel, Call 01754 872927 to book stalls.

- 9-10.30am: Friskney Village Hall, parent and toddler group.

- 9.30-10.20am: Burgh le Marsh Village Hall, zumba fitness, £25 for five week course, please book in advance, tel: 07599 199814.

- 10-11am: Skegness Methodist Church, low impact aerobics, call 07723 997059.

- 10.15am-11.30am: Pensioners’ Association Hall, Grantham Drive, Skegness, keep fit. tel: 01754 763092.

- 11am-noon: Skegness Methodist Church, mixed Pilates, book 07723 997059.

- 11.30am-12.30pm: Franklin Hall, Spilsby, dance fit gently, for retired adults, £2.50 per session.

- 2-3pm: Burgh le Marsh Recreation Hall, weekly movement to music fitness classes.

- 2-4pm: Burgh Village Hall, short mat bowls.

- 2.30-4.30pm: North Shore Hotel, Skegness, social sequence dancing.

- 5.30pm: St Paul’s Baptist Church, Skegness,-kettlercise, tel 07723 997059.

- 5.30-7.30pm: St Peter and St Paul’s Church hall, Ingoldmells, taekwondo, tel 01754 873989. Also Mondays.

- 6pm: Community Hall, Winthorpe, Zumba fitness, £4 class.

- 6-7pm: Skegness Junior School, legs, bums and tums, pre book by calling Emma, 07599 199814.

- 6-6.50pm: Wainfleet Coronation Hall, boxercise class, tel: 07976 797865.

- 6-8pm: 2 West Way, Winthorpe, Skegness, tai chi and kung fu.

- 6.30-7.30pm: Studio 2, Grosvenor Road, Skegness, ladies self defence class, tel: 07923 366210.

- 6.30-7.30pm: St Paul’s Baptist Church, Skegness, intermediate pilates, book on 07723 997059.

- 7-8pm: Grainthorpe, Village Hall, Zumba fitness class, call Sue 07902584685.

- 8pm: County Hotel, Skegness, line dancing, easy/intermediate, tel: 07947843186.

- 7.30pm: The Embassy Theatre, Skegness musical theatre company, Sweeney Todd. Tickets: 08456740505.

- 7.30pm: The Lakes, Burgh le Marsh, live entertainment/musician, soul food available. tel: 01754 811198.

- 7-8pm: County Hotel, Skegness, line dancing, beginners; easy/intermediate at 8pm.

- 7-8pm: Wainfleet Coronation Hall, kettlercise, tel 07976 797865.

- 7-9pm: New Pavilion, Wainfleet Road, Skegness, starlight beginners group for meditation, healing and well being, Contact Pat or Elsie, tel: 01754 810680.

- 7.10: Skegness Junior School, bootcamp, pre book by calling Emma on 07599 199814.

- 7-10pm: Friskney Village Hall, archery.

- 7.30pm: Ex-Servicemen’s Club, Skegness, weekly meeting of RAOB, Charles Farmer Lodge.

- 7.30pm: New Park Club, Scarbrough Avenue, Skegness, solo club every Thursday, tel: 01754 872692.

- 7.30pm: St Paul’s Baptist Church, Skegness, zumba fitness, tel: 07723 997059.

- 7.30-10pm: Pensioners’ Association Hall, corner of Grantham Drive and Lincoln Road, Skegness, sequence dancing with Albert Woodthorpe and Margaret, tel: 01205 360159.

- 8-9pm: OAP Hall, Wainfleet, beginners ballroom class, tel: 01754 881524.

- 8-9pm: Coronation Hall, Wainfleet, circuit training class, tel: 07976 797865.

FRIDAY

- 9.15am: Community Hall, Winthorpe, Zumba fitness, £4 class contact Emily.

- 9.30-10.30am: Friskney Village Hall, yoga.

- 10am-noon: Skegness Methodist Church, Algitha Road, Coffee Morning with short service.

- 10.30-noon: Station Sports Centre, Mablethorpe, Palms Tai Chi Club, Tai Chi, £3 each week, all welcome, visit www.thepalmstaichiclub.co.uk for info.

- 10am-1pm: Methodist Church, St Leonard’s Drive, Chapel St Leonards, New Horizons mental health self help group.

- 7-11pm: Bratoft village hall, ‘a Friday night in’, licenced bar and traditional games, tel 01754 810527.

- 7.30-9pm, St Peter’s Church Hall, beginners sequence dancing, entry £2.50, tea and biscuits. tel: 01754 763684 or 07713 698782.

- 7.30pm: The Embassy Theatre, Skegness musical theatre company, Sweeney Todd. Tickets: 08456740505.

- 7-8.30pm: Burgh le Marsh Baptist Church, Rock Solid group for 11-14 year-olds.

- 7-9pm: Burgh Village Hall, short mat bowls.

- 7.30-9.30pm: St Peter’s Church, Ingoldmells, Beginners sequence dancing, entry £2.50, tea and biscuits, tel 01754 763684 or 07713 698782.

- 7.30pm: Well Grange, Alford, weekly family fun night.

- 7.30pm: New Park Club, Skegness, weekly meeting of the RAOB Barnack Lodge.

SATURDAY

- all day: Strubby Airfield, near Alford, Lincolnshire Gliding Club flying from 10.30am. Information: tel 01507 450698.

- 9am: Louth Hospital Club, zumba gold, tel 07723 997059.

- 10am: Louth Hospital Club, zumba toning, tel 07723 997059.

- 11am: Louth Hospital Club, zumba fitness, tel 07723 997059.

- 1pm - 4.30pm: Burgh Le Marsh Windmill, Heritage Centre and tearoom, open each Saturday, Sunday and Bank Holiday, tel: 01754 810474.

- 2.30pm: Chapel St Leonards Village Hall, Sea Road, weekly bingo in aid of the access centre.

- 7.30pm: The Embassy Theatre, Skegness musical theatre company, Sweeney Todd. Tickets: 08456740505.

- 7.30pm: Bratoft Village hall, family film every 2nd 4th and 5th Saturday in the month, admission is free, 1st and 3rd of each month, cash bingo, tel: 01754 810527.

- 7.30-10pm: OAP Hall, Grantham Drive, Skegness, sequence dancing, tel: 01754 763092.

- 8pm: Wellies, Grand Parade, Karaoke every Saturday.

- evening: Ship and Atlantic Bar, Castleton Boulevard, Skegness, live acts and family entertainment.

SUNDAY

- 7.30am onwards: Grand Central, Skegness seafront, 9ft stalls, contact Simon, tel 07957 284425 (Every Sat & Sun)

- all day: Strubby Airfield, near Alford, Lincolnshire Gliding Club flying from 10.30am. Information: tel 01507 450698.

- 9.30-11.30am: Skegness Liberal Club, weekly meeting of RAOB Epton Lodge.

- 10am: Spilsby Pavilion, zumba fitness, tel 07723 997059.

- 10am-noon: Skegness Rugby Union FC, Wainfleet Road Playing Fields, weekly junior section training.

- 1pm - 4.30pm: Burgh Le Marsh Windmill, Heritage Centre and tearoom, open each Saturday, Sunday and Bank Holiday, tel: 01754 810474.

- 2pm: Skegness Golf Centre, Chapel Lane, Addlethorpe, mixed golf coaching, equipment hire and 30 range balls £5, beginners welcome, Call 01754 871020.

- 7pm: Grosvenor Road, Skegness, Sequence dancing call 07947843186.

MONDAY

- 9.15am: Burgh le Marsh Village Hall, legs, bums, and tums, pre book by calling Emma on 07599 199814.

- 10-11.30: County Hotel, Skegness, Palms Tai Chi Club, Tai Chi, £3 each week, all welcome, visit www.thepalmstaichiclub.co.uk for info.

- 10am-noon: The Old Forge Art Studio, Wainfleet Bank, PE24 4JP, creative crafts classes, £10 inclusive, tel: Barbara 01754 880652.

- 10.10am: Burgh Village Hall, Pilates, pre book by calling Emma on 07599 199814.

- 10.30am: Friskney Village Hall, extend exercise classes for the unable and over 60s. Every Monday.

- 1-2pm: Coronation Hall, Wainfleet, salsa dance class.

- 1.30-3.30pm: Friskney Village Hall, art club.

- 2pm: Stickney Village Hall, extend exercise classes for the unable and over 60s. Every Monday.

- 2-4pm: Alford Corn Exchange, Alford Art Group.

- 2.30-4.30pm: North Shore Hotel, Skegness, social sequence dancing.

- 5.30-7.30pm: St Peter and St Paul’s Church Hall, Ingoldmells, Taekwondo, information tel 01754 873989. Also Thursdays.

- - 5.30 - 7pm: Skegness Grammar School, Table tennis coaching, level three coach, any age or ability, £5 tel, 07580 244712.

- 6pm: Wesley Room, Burgh le Marsh Methodist Church, Weight Watchers group.

- 6pm: Coronation Hall, Wainfleet, Zumba fitness, £4 class, contact Emily 07708 984343.

- 6-7pm: Hogsthorpe village Hall, Dowken School of Tai Chi for well being, tel 01754 881168.

- 6-7pm: Skegness Junior School, TKO, pay as you go £4 per class, call Emma on 07599 199814 for more info.

- 6-8pm: 2 West Way, Winthorpe, Skegness, tai chi and kung fu.

-7pm-8.30pm: Franklin Hall, Spilsby Storm UK elite kickboxing for over 7s, Adults £3, under 18s £2.50, instructor, Wayne Pearl Tel: 07947 932174.

- 7-9pm North Shore Hotel and Golf Club, sequence and ballroom dance class.

- 7pm: Old Forge Art Studio, Wainfleet St Mary, batik making classes.

- 7-8pm: OAP Hall, Rumbold Lane, Wainfleet, line dancing, tel 01754 881524.

- 7-9pm: Irby and Bratoft Village Hall, Indoor Bowls, for information tel: 07971 487333.

- 7-10pm: Richmond Holiday Centre, Skegness, line dancing classes.

- 7.15-8.15pm: Spilsby Pavilion, dance fit class, £4.50 per session.

- 7pm: County Hotel, Skegness, line dancing, easy/intermediate.

- 8pm: The Red Lion, Wetherspoons, Skegness, quiz night, (Every Monday) proceeds donated to CLIC Sargent charity.

- 8-9pm: OAP Hall, Rumbold Lane, Wainfleet, sequence dancing, tel: 01754 881524.

- 8-10: St Peters Hall, Ingoldmells, line dancing, call Raye on: 01754 820267

- 8-10pm: Welcome Inn, Skegness, Friendship Club - just turn up.

TUESDAY

- 7.30am: Skegness pavilion, Rugby Club, Wainfleet Road, WI meeting, first Tuesday every month, everyone welcome.

- 9.30-11.30am: Alford Methodist Church, coffee morning, every Tuesday.

- 9.30am-noon: St Wilfrid’s Church, Alford, country market with home produced baking, preserves, crafts, plants and vegetables. Every week.

- 9.30am-2pm: Algitha Road Methodist Church Hall, Skegness, kingfisher Group for people with physical or mental health problems, with teas and coffees, outings, games and handicrafts. Every Tuesday.

- 10am: Baptist Church Hall, Skegness, Weight-watchers, 07974 051447.

- 10am-11.30am: Hogsthorpe Village Hall, parent and toddler group, every Tuesday.

- 10.30am: Skegness Dance Studio, Brian Avenue, off Grosvenor Road, Skegness, extend exercise classes for the unable and over 60s.

- 10.30am: Methodist Church, Algitha Road, Skegness, intermediate line dancing, all abilities 01754 881160.

- 11am: Skegness Golf Centre, Chapel Lane, Addlethorpe, ladies golf coaching, equipment hire and 30 range balls £5, beginners welcome, Call 01754 871020.

- 1-3pm: North Shore Hotel, Skegness, learn ‘Acol’ Bridge, contact Mrs Marilyn Eley on 01754 767339 or email gertie3@talktalk.net.

- 2pm: WI Hall, Burgh le Marsh, weekly art class.

- 2pm-4pm: Spilsby Pavilion, table tennis.

- 2-4pm: Burgh Village Hall, short mat bowls.

- 6-7pm: Irby and Bratoft Village Hall, kidz fit class, £3.50 per session.

- 6-7pm: Skegness Junior School, zumba fitness, just dance, £4 per class, no booking necessary.

- 6.25pm: Welcome Inn, Old Burgh Road, Skegness Coaster running group, all abilities.

- 6.30-7.30pm: Skegness Methodist Church, beginners Pilates, book on 07723 997059.

- 7pm: East Kirkby Village Hall, weekly prize bingo.

- 7pm: Old Forge Art Studio, Wainfleet Bank, creative textiles, beginners welcome, tel: 01754 880652.

-7.30-10pm: Franklin Hall, Spilsby, Spilsby Badminton Club, play from September to March. New members welcome. Contact Jim on 01790 753801 (after 6pm).

- 7-8pm: Irby and Bratoft Village Hall, dance fit class, £4.50 per session.

- 7.10-8pm: Skegness Junior School, pilates, £30 for a six week course, please book in advance, tel: 07599 199814.

- 7.30pm: Skegness pavilion, Rugby club, Wainfleet Road, WI meeting, first Tuesday every month, tel: Heather Green, 01754 768809.

- 7.30pm: WI HALL, Burgh Le Marsh, intermediate line dancing, tel: 01754 881160

- 7-9pm: Magdalen School, Wainfleet, short mat bowls.

- 7pm: Buddy’s Bar, Old Roman Bank, Ingoldmells, rock ‘n’ roll.

- 7-10pm: Richmond Holiday Centre, Skegness, line dancing for beginners and intermediate.

- 7.30pm: County Hotel, Skegness, line dancing, intermediate.

- 7.30-10pm: OAP Hall, Grantham Drive, Skegness, sequence dancing, new dancers taught, tel: 01754 763092.

- 8-10pm: St Clement’s Hall, Skegness, line dancing, call Raye on: 01754 820267.