UPDATE: Flood alert issued for Boston area

Flood sign
Flood sign

A flood alert has been issued for the Boston area with high tide expected tonight and Saturday evening.

The Environment Agency (EA) said: “There may be some seepage behind defences causing localised pooling of water.

“However, we are only expecting this to cause minor issues. We will continue to monitor the situation and may issue further Flood Warnings if necessary.”

The area the flood alert covers is the areas near the Wash frontage, from Gibraltar Point to Admiralty Point and the tidal River Witham, the tidal River Welland and the Tidal River Nene.

High tide is expected tonight at 7.03pm and 7:46pm tomorrow.

Phil Younge, the EA’s area duty manager for Lincolnshire & Northants, said: “High tides, know as spring tides, are normal. They happen twice every month around a full and new moon as a result of the moon’s gravitational pull on the earth. The next spring tides are due over the next few days until Sunday. This is part of a 19-year and cycle and we’re currently at the highest point of this cycle. However, they need to be combined with specific weather-related conditions for flooding to happen.

“We are monitoring forecasts closely, working alongside the Met Office and local partners, and will issue flood alerts and warnings if necessary. We are carrying out routine patrols and closing tidal gates as a precaution only.

“People should check www.gov.uk/flood for the latest flood outlook and take care on coastal paths and promenades. Updates will be available on local radio and via our Floodline service on 0345 988 1188/0845 988 1188, where we also encourage those people living or working in flood risk areas to sign up to receive free flood warnings.”