Business Awards finalists announced

News
News

Judges have completed the demanding task of selecting a shortlist for the inaugural Skegness Business Awards.

The finalists will be announced during a ceremony on Saturday, November 21.

In addition to an overall winner, awards will be presented for categories including best attraction, best new business, retailer of the year, business person and young employee.

The awards are organised by the Skegness Partnership and sponsored by Skegness Pier.

Skegness Partnership secretary Judy Chapman described the standard of entries as ‘good’ and ‘very accomplished.’

Mrs Chapman said: “We have been pleased with the number of entries in every category.

“When the sponsors got together to decide what awards to offer they chose those which reflect the key business activities that would have a wide appeal and give every business a category they could enter.

“They got it right because entries were good across all of the categories and some business entered for several awards.”

Judges studied the paper representations to shortlist the three finalists for each category and visited their business to learn more about them.

Chief judge Trevor Clingan is a former operational detective and retired director of training at the regional crime squad national training centre.

Mr Clingan said: “I have met so many interesting businesses, the town is full of little gems that I didn’t know existed.

“It has been a wonderful experience I am very pleased that I volunteered my time to help.”

The awards dinner is being hosted at Grand Central by BBC Radio Lincolnshire presenter Melvyn Prior.

Awards will be presented for the following categories, with the overall winner announced on the night.

Best New Business Award sponsored by Duncan & Toplis

Marios

Natterjack Creative

Fabrique Creations

Retailer of the Year sponsored by Kirks Quality Foods

Lowndes

Facial Attraction

People First Mobility

Accommodation Award sponsored by North Shore Hotel and Golf Course

Caxton House

Helsey House

Savoy Hotel

Customer Care Award sponsored by Hildreds Shopping Centre

Nicola’s Nursery

People First Mobility

Ingoldmells Holidays

Business Person of the Year sponsored by Skegness & District Chamber of Commerce

Nicola Williams Nicola’s Nursery World

Bill Hutchinson North Shore Hotel & Golf Course

Ruth Whitehurst The Workshop

Green Business Award sponsored by Fix Auto The Bodyshop

Seagull Recycling

Fabrique Creations

Caxton House

Marketing Award sponsored by Sills & Betteridge Solicitors

Natterjack Creative

DPoM Skegness Stadium

Young Employee of the Year sponsored by MKM Building Supplies

Charlie Smith, Fix Auto

Angel Webster, Cheryl’s Pier Kiosk

Joshua Williams, Nicola’s Nursery World

Care Provider of the Year Award sponsored by Skegness Town Council

County Care

Syne Hills Care Home

Walnut Care

Best Attraction sponsored by Licensed Victualler’s Association

Seagull Eco project

SO Festival

Natureland