Sleaford Snooker League: Reel Deal two points from title
In recent weeks, Electra B had gradually reduced the deficit behind the leaders to four points, but Reel Deal C managed to reverse this trend and stretched their lead at the top to five points with a 4-1 home win over fourth-placed Upholsterers.
Jason Marriott scored a 37 break in the third frame, and Reel Deal just need two frames from their last fixture to be confirmed champions.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdScores: Garry Sharpe 25-56 Dave Woods; Craig Sentance 60-49 Spike Rushby; Jason Marriott 64-23 Adi Taylor; Keith Southern 76-29 Andy Copeland; Simon Biggin 65-33 Jason Partridge.
Second-placed Electra B started well at Legion A, racing into a 3-0 lead to secure the match, with Gavin Robson scoring a 25 break in the opening frame.
But their task of closing in on Reel Deal took a wrong turn when Legion A won frames four and five to restrict Electra to a 3-2 win.
Scores: Kevin Spry 2-49 Gavin Robson; Paul Banks 20-60 Chris Onley; David Brown 19-62 Anthony Wood; Chris Creasey 69-18 Lewis Choularton; Colin Brown 59-40 Paul Clark.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdA derby clash at the Electra Club saw Electra A strengthen their third place with a 3-2 away victory over S.
Frame one saw 124 points scored, while Alf Palumbo earned best win of the week in a second frame which featured a 34 break.
Electra S need just one point in their final fixture at Wanderers to avoid relegation.
Scores: Michael Scott 74-48 Ken Choularton; Steve Lunney 15-84 Alf Palumbo; Chris Lawrence 30-44 John Wheeler; Tony McCauley 30-61 Steve Caithness; Michael Smith 48-45 Joe Kerwin.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe basement clash between Foundations and Wanderers guaranteed relegation for the defeated side.
Foundations won the opener, only to fall 2-1 behind and then level at 2-2. The decider went to Wanderers, giving them a glimmer of hope before their final match when they must beat Electra S 5-0 to avoid the drop.
Scores: Kev Shaw 55-39 Alf Falconio; Rick Ansell 22-50 John Butler; Neil Price walkover; Nick McCauley 51-40 Terry Wing; Paul Stephens 42-59 Mike Smithson.
* In the Sleafordian Coaches Division Two, leaders Legion P headed to second-placed Reel B, and a good contest developed.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLegion P’s Martin Osbourne set the new highest break in Division Two with a 44 as the visitors twice took the lead, only for Reel B to level both times.
But Legion P prevailed in the decider, leaving Reel B needing two points in their final promotion-deciding fixture at Desperados.
Scores: Trevor Kenyon 35-68 Martin Osbourne; Len Chapman 50-19 Tom Collyer; Shane Chapman 36-52 Andy Bainbridge; Matt Clements 49-40 Dan Wilbraham; Carl Dodd 38-58 Calum Churcher.
Desperados moved up to third after recovering from 1-0 and 2-1 down to beat Heckington B 3-2, giving them a shot at promotion if they can beat Reel B 4-1 in their final fixture.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdScores: Liam Atkins 46-58 Eddie Cullen; Paul Harris 52-24 Nick Needham; Lisa Foreman 12-55 Philip Wootton; Logan Hazzard 61-41 Roy Jackson; Steve Gyles 61-29 Mark Wallington.
After losing the opening frame, Unpottables regrouped to win the next three and clinch a 3-2 win at Solo B On Tour, with Ben Kerrison earning best win of the week in frame three.
Scores: James Scott 58-21 David Gash; Dave Kelby 42-55 Ray Black; Alan James 25-70 Ben Kerrison; Fred Ainsworth 40-48 Nino Vacca; Nick Kelly 50-36 Paddy Harland.
The final fixture saw Heat Is On beat Polley E 4-1, with the opening frame featuring 119 points.
Scores: Conor Doherty 64-55 Mick Cawsey; Kaz Hamasaed 50-33 Ian Little; Jack Moss 55-27 John Blow; Lee Knights 44-24 Sid Hicks; Nick Hand 41-52 Terry Atkinson.